Privacy Policy

At Silkoh, we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and disclose your information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Consent

By using our website and providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as outlined in this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our website or provide us with your personal information.

Entire Agreement

These terms and conditions, together with our Terms & Conditions and Shipping & Return Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us regarding the use of our website and the purchase of our products.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business practices or legal requirements. We will post the updated privacy policy on our website and notify you of any material changes. Your continued use of our website after the changes are posted indicates your acceptance of the updated privacy policy.

Collection of Information

We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, shipping address, and payment information when you make a purchase on our website. We may also collect information about your use of our website through cookies, Google Analytics, Facebook Pixels, Instagram, Pinterest analytics, or other tracking technologies. We may also collect information from you when you sign up for our newsletter or participate in a survey or promotion.

Security Measures

We take reasonable measures and regular checks to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no security system is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information. Please see Shopify policies on information security measures.

Use of Information

We use your personal information to process and fulfill your orders, communicate with you about your orders and our products and services, and to improve and personalize your experience on our website. We may also use your information to send you promotional offers or newsletters, unless you opt-out of receiving such communications. We may also use your information to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our policies.

Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers, such as our shipping and payment processing partners, to fulfill your orders. We may also disclose your information to third-party marketing partners or analytics providers, such as Google or Facebook, for advertising and analytics purposes. We may also disclose your information if required by law, such as in response to a court order or subpoena.

Security of Information

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Access and Control of Information

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You may also object to or restrict the processing of your information or request to receive a copy of your information in a portable format. To exercise these rights or to make a complaint, please contact us at [insert contact information].

Retention of Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We may retain some information for a longer period of time for archival purposes or to comply with legal obligations.

Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to provide and improve our website, personalize your experience, and analyze website usage. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit our website. They allow us to remember your preferences, track your activities on our website, and provide relevant advertising.

We use both session cookies (which expire when you close your browser) and persistent cookies (which remain on your device until they expire or you delete them). We also use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, Facebook Pixels, Instagram, and Pinterest analytics, to track website usage and performance.

You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools. However, please note that disabling cookies may limit your ability to use certain features of our website.

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications, such as newsletters, promotional offers, and updates about our products and services. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by following the instructions provided in the communication or by contacting us at the email address provided on this page.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not owned or controlled by us. We do not endorse or assume any responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of these third-party websites or services. You access these third-party websites or services at your own risk.

International Transfers

We may transfer your personal information to service providers or affiliates located in countries outside of Australia, such as the United States, that may not provide the same level of data protection as your home country. However, we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is protected in accordance with Australian laws and our privacy policy.

Children's Privacy

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under 13 without parental consent, please contact us immediately and we will take appropriate measures to delete the information.

GDPR Compliance

In addition to complying with Australian data protection laws, we also comply with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for users located in the European Economic Area (EEA). If you are located in the EEA, you have certain rights under the GDPR, including the right to access, correct, and delete your personal information. Please contact us at the email address to exercise these rights.

Contact us

Please contact us at privacy@silkoh.com for any questions regarding this policy.

verified tick Someone bought a23 minutes ago from Alberta, Canada
verified tick Someone bought a24 minutes ago from Western Australia, Australia
verified tick Someone bought a25 minutes ago from Virginia, United States
verified tick Someone bought a26 minutes ago from Washington, United States
verified tick Someone bought a27 minutes ago from Scotland, United Kingdom
verified tick Someone bought a28 minutes ago from New Jersey, United States
verified tick Someone bought a29 minutes ago from Michigan, United States
verified tick Someone bought a30 minutes ago from South Australia, Australia
verified tick Someone bought a31 minutes ago from Colorado, United States
verified tick Someone bought a32 minutes ago from Tennessee, United States
verified tick Someone bought a33 minutes ago from Arizona, United States
verified tick Someone bought a34 minutes ago from Massachusetts, United States
verified tick Someone bought a35 minutes ago from Indiana, United States
verified tick Someone bought a36 minutes ago from Wales, United Kingdom
verified tick Someone bought a37 minutes ago from Missouri, United States
verified tick Someone bought a38 minutes ago from Minnesota, United States
verified tick Someone bought a39 minutes ago from Wisconsin, United States
verified tick Someone bought a40 minutes ago from Utah, United States
verified tick Someone bought a41 minutes ago from Maryland, United States
verified tick Someone bought a42 minutes ago from South Carolina, United States

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on Silkoh.